Nevada locations account for 53% of California’s reported out-of-state contribution dollars in early 2026
By PubSys CalAccess · PubSys CalAccess is operated by Britto, Inc. It is not affiliated with the California Secretary of State.
California’s campaign records list $164.4 million in monetary contributions from locations outside the state in the first half of 2026—13.1% of dollars with a mappable U.S. state or D.C. Nevada locations alone account for $86.9 million, more than half of that outside-California total. Washington, D.C., ranks second at $18.6 million. These are reported contribution locations, not verified residence or the money’s ultimate origin.
Reported out-of-state contribution dollars
$164.4 million reported outside California
13.1% of contribution dollars with a usable U.S. state or D.C. location.
January–June 2026 · PubSys source snapshot: September 14, 2026
Alaska and Hawaii are inset; D.C. is enlarged. California’s gray hatch means excluded, not zero.
- <$1M
- $1–<5M
- $5–<10M
- $10–<50M
- $50–<75M
- $75M+
Darker bands mean larger signed totals, not proportional dollar differences.
Largest reported source locations · signed dollars
- 1. Nevada$86,907,979.86
- 2. Washington, D.C.$18,607,527.99
- 3. Illinois$8,496,146.78
- 4. Texas$6,631,451.07
- 5. Virginia$6,181,313.93
- 6. New York$4,996,779.01
Mapped states cover 99.1% of signed dollars. Unmapped records are excluded, and missing locations may be uneven. This January–June view is a partial year, not a completeness claim.
Nevada’s share remains above half when negative entries are excluded. That concentration describes reported locations; it does not identify who supplied the money or which committees received it.
To follow a contribution, use the 2025–2026 committee explorer as a starting point, then check the committee’s filing history and official records. The explorer is a broader, current-snapshot view—not a reproduction of this frozen January–June analysis. For historical context, read the 2022 outside-money story.
Exact ranked locations, signs and record counts
| Reported location | Records | Signed dollars | Positive dollars | Negative dollars |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Nevada (NV) | 1,519 | $86,907,979.86 | $86,974,437.83 | -$66,457.97 |
| 2. District of Columbia (DC) | 1,669 | $18,607,527.99 | $18,620,277.99 | -$12,750.00 |
| 3. Illinois (IL) | 2,967 | $8,496,146.78 | $8,501,586.78 | -$5,440.00 |
| 4. Texas (TX) | 6,380 | $6,631,451.07 | $6,639,116.07 | -$7,665.00 |
| 5. Virginia (VA) | 2,210 | $6,181,313.93 | $6,181,363.93 | -$50.00 |
| 6. New York (NY) | 4,763 | $4,996,779.01 | $5,037,812.27 | -$41,033.26 |
| 7. Missouri (MO) | 1,156 | $3,143,534.16 | $3,143,534.16 | $0.00 |
| 8. Maryland (MD) | 2,041 | $3,062,808.27 | $3,082,408.27 | -$19,600.00 |
| 9. Iowa (IA) | 557 | $2,755,528.61 | $2,755,528.61 | $0.00 |
| 10. Colorado (CO) | 2,391 | $2,590,703.28 | $2,590,953.28 | -$250.00 |
| 11. Florida (FL) | 5,557 | $2,202,020.73 | $2,207,949.92 | -$5,929.19 |
| 12. New Jersey (NJ) | 2,208 | $2,117,421.92 | $2,119,921.92 | -$2,500.00 |
| 13. Pennsylvania (PA) | 2,159 | $1,806,641.02 | $1,806,641.02 | $0.00 |
| 14. Utah (UT) | 890 | $1,573,128.37 | $1,575,628.37 | -$2,500.00 |
| 15. Arizona (AZ) | 3,203 | $1,571,024.44 | $1,572,328.56 | -$1,304.12 |
| 16. Massachusetts (MA) | 2,441 | $1,543,837.18 | $1,552,080.93 | -$8,243.75 |
| 17. Georgia (GA) | 1,321 | $1,368,178.94 | $1,368,281.61 | -$102.67 |
| 18. Washington (WA) | 4,261 | $1,191,941.56 | $1,192,650.53 | -$708.97 |
| 19. Indiana (IN) | 801 | $759,464.80 | $759,464.80 | $0.00 |
| 20. Oregon (OR) | 2,553 | $755,473.84 | $755,898.84 | -$425.00 |
| 21. Alabama (AL) | 566 | $670,115.13 | $670,315.13 | -$200.00 |
| 22. Minnesota (MN) | 1,624 | $604,096.21 | $604,465.46 | -$369.25 |
| 23. Michigan (MI) | 1,655 | $595,189.17 | $595,189.17 | $0.00 |
| 24. Nebraska (NE) | 236 | $521,681.29 | $521,681.29 | $0.00 |
| 25. Ohio (OH) | 1,457 | $402,258.09 | $402,258.09 | $0.00 |
| 26. Wisconsin (WI) | 943 | $358,094.37 | $364,180.37 | -$6,086.00 |
| 27. Connecticut (CT) | 1,210 | $353,459.86 | $353,659.86 | -$200.00 |
| 28. Tennessee (TN) | 1,147 | $341,414.67 | $341,614.67 | -$200.00 |
| 29. North Carolina (NC) | 1,705 | $296,011.64 | $296,011.64 | $0.00 |
| 30. Kansas (KS) | 467 | $264,339.40 | $264,339.40 | $0.00 |
| 31. Rhode Island (RI) | 249 | $230,155.20 | $230,155.20 | $0.00 |
| 32. Kentucky (KY) | 429 | $228,188.16 | $228,342.26 | -$154.10 |
| 33. Idaho (ID) | 579 | $169,266.46 | $179,066.46 | -$9,800.00 |
| 34. South Carolina (SC) | 598 | $145,346.36 | $146,846.36 | -$1,500.00 |
| 35. New Mexico (NM) | 930 | $115,951.85 | $115,951.85 | $0.00 |
| 36. Wyoming (WY) | 139 | $104,552.67 | $104,552.67 | $0.00 |
| 37. Delaware (DE) | 233 | $98,486.65 | $98,486.65 | $0.00 |
| 38. Arkansas (AR) | 387 | $89,655.61 | $89,655.61 | $0.00 |
| 39. Louisiana (LA) | 522 | $79,546.50 | $79,546.50 | $0.00 |
| 40. Montana (MT) | 293 | $74,849.87 | $74,849.87 | $0.00 |
| 41. Oklahoma (OK) | 627 | $72,497.33 | $72,497.33 | $0.00 |
| 42. Hawaii (HI) | 537 | $58,937.67 | $58,967.37 | -$29.70 |
| 43. North Dakota (ND) | 255 | $49,683.71 | $49,683.71 | $0.00 |
| 44. New Hampshire (NH) | 306 | $45,979.25 | $45,979.25 | $0.00 |
| 45. Maine (ME) | 394 | $40,322.90 | $42,022.90 | -$1,700.00 |
| 46. Alaska (AK) | 291 | $24,662.11 | $24,672.11 | -$10.00 |
| 47. South Dakota (SD) | 169 | $21,950.51 | $22,128.52 | -$178.01 |
| 48. West Virginia (WV) | 209 | $16,022.18 | $16,022.18 | $0.00 |
| 49. Mississippi (MS) | 190 | $14,154.23 | $14,154.23 | $0.00 |
| 50. Vermont (VT) | 171 | $11,215.14 | $11,215.14 | $0.00 |
| Outside California | 69,565 | $164,360,989.95 | $164,556,376.94 | -$195,386.99 |
Outside California: 69,369 positive, 189 negative and 7 zero-amount records. Positive-only outside share: 13.05% of mapped positive dollars; Nevada accounts for 52.85388476% of outside positive dollars. The map itself uses signed amounts.
How we built this view and measured coverage
PubSys prepares CAL-ACCESS filings from California’s Secretary of State. For each filing, the highest available amendment is selected; repeated transaction identifiers within a filer and filing are reduced to one record, using line identifiers when necessary. Missing or malformed identifiers limit those rules. We use monetary Schedule A records with readable dates and amounts from January 1 through June 30, 2026. Loans and nonmonetary contributions are excluded. These checks reconcile the same prepared population, not an independent reconstruction of every raw filing.
Reported state codes are trimmed and uppercased. “Mapped” means a U.S. state or D.C.; “outside California” means the other 49 states and D.C., not unknown or foreign locations. Signed totals add positive and negative entries without assigning meaning to negatives. Nevada’s $86,907,979.86 divided by $164,360,989.95 is 52.8763%, rounded to 53%. Outside California’s $164,360,989.95 divided by mapped $1,253,917,288.49 is 13.1078%, rounded to 13.1%.
The frozen population contains 452,883 records, $1,264,935,712.96 signed, $1,271,714,060.36 positive and -$6,778,347.40 negative. Mapped records total $1,253,917,288.49 signed, $1,260,693,718.18 positive and -$6,776,429.69 negative. All 306 January–June state-month values reconcile to the accepted immutable artifact graph. Seventy-three provisional July/August rows are excluded.
Mapped states cover 99.60% of records (451,093 of 452,883) and 99.13% of signed dollars. The 1,790 unmapped records include blank/malformed, foreign/other, territory and valid-but-ineligible locations. Missingness may be uneven and its cause is unknown.
| Coverage category | Records | Signed dollars |
|---|---|---|
| Blank or malformed | 1,722 | $10,383,391.10 |
| Foreign or other unmapped | 18 | $121,110.01 |
| Mapped U.S. state or D.C. | 451,093 | $1,253,917,288.49 |
| U.S. territory | 20 | $512,082.25 |
| Valid code, not map-eligible | 30 | $1,841.11 |
Generalized 2020 Census boundaries are reference geography, not address verification. The shared Albers USA drawing uses conventional Alaska/Hawaii insets and an enlarged D.C. marker. Six lower-inclusive dollar bands begin at $1M, $5M, $10M, $50M and $75M. California is excluded from the origin map. All 50 outside aggregates are nonnegative in this period, although negative records remain in their sums.
Content 2026-09-21-outside-money-2026-v2; analysis 2026-09-16-v1; geometry census2020-r1. Analysis SHA-256 52f6f86618952fc21fd9d46e836cdbb93c16f6463c09c7ba69c6590893597b7e. Immutable root SHA-256 589c1fef6e3ea597c1b08e820d4144f3dc9cb6ba198b58e642c069f8d6594973.
Responsibility, reuse and corrections
Byline: PubSys CalAccess
Accountable editor: Todd Fulton
Publisher: Britto
PubSys CalAccess is operated by Britto, Inc. It is not affiliated with the California Secretary of State.
Prepared with AI assistance for analysis, writing, visualization and review. Todd Fulton is responsible for publication and corrections.
You may reuse the unchanged infographic with attribution to PubSys CalAccess, a link to this article, the source snapshot date and its accompanying qualifications. Full republication requires permission. This does not restrict legally permitted uses or claim ownership of underlying facts.
Corrections
To suggest a correction, include this article URL, the official source URL, and relevant record IDs. No response time is promised. info@britto.io.